2016 Sommelier Wine Awards judges
Each year, we are delighted to be able to call on some of the finest on-trade talent in the UK to judge at the Sommelier Wine Awards.
To be a SWA judge, you need to be an experienced taster and to work in the on-trade, whether on the restaurant floor, in a buying role, as a consultant, or in developing wine lists.
If you would like to be considered as a judge for the next SWA competition, please email our competition manager Micaela Martins Ferreira with details of your experience, and she will be in touch.
Below is a full list of our 2016 judges. See here for our Team Leaders, and here for a selection of our senior judges.
As always, our thanks go out to all our judges who give so generously of their time to make the Sommelier Wine Awards the unique, on-trade focused competition that it is.
If you would like to be considered as a SWA judge, please register your interest here. Thank you!
Gold List Coordinator
Christine Parkinson, Hakkasan Group
Assistant Gold List Coordinator
Christopher Cooper, Drinkonomics
A-C
Joaquin Alba, Aramark at JP Morgan
Xabier Álvarez-Valdés, Trangallán
Victor Amaro, Hotel du Vin Tunbridge Wells
Joaquin Alba, Aramark at JP Morgan
Xabier Álvarez-Valdés, Trangallán
Victor Amaro, Hotel du Vin Tunbridge Wells
Hamish Anderson, The Tate Group
Rossano Antonelli, Hawksmoor Air Street
Rudina Arapi, Galvin at Windows
Sara Bachiorri, Chez Bruce
Dario Barbato, Individual Restaurants
Fiona Bastia, Park Chinois
Michael Best, WSET
Julian Bicknell, Hawksmoor Air Street
Frédéric Jean-Yves Billet, Luton Hoo Hotel Golf & Spa
Emily Bonsor, consultant sommelier
Alan Brady, Hotel du Vin at One Devonshire Gardens
Tobias Brauweiler MS, Hakkasan Group
Andrea Briccarello, Galvin Restaurants
Richard Brooks, Caroline Catering
Mya Brown, The Ledbury
Luca Campi, Plateau Restaurant
Ignacio Campos, Hawksmoor Covent Garden
Sam Caporn MW, consultant; themistressofwine.com
Sandia Chang, Bubbledogs
Laurent Chaniac, The Cinnamon Club
Rebecca Coates, Hakkasan London
Matthew Cocks, WineEd
Timothy Connor, Bread Street Kitchen
Aurélien Constant, Galvin La Chapelle
Alex Cooper, Haymarket Hotel
Harry Crowther, M Restaurants
Giancarlo Cuccuru, Brackenbury Wine Rooms
Tamas Czinki, Northcote
D-K
Morgan Daniel, Sky Garden
Alessandro De Angelis, Le Pont de la Tour
Christopher Delalonde MS, Medlar Restaurant
Andrea Domenicucci, Whatley Manor
Mark Dorber, The Anchor at Walberswick
Giacomo Dragoni, Galvin La Chapelle
Lois Dufouleur, 28°-50° Maddox Street
Sarah Jane Evans MW, journalist & writer
Carlos Ferreira, The Sign of the Don
Gareth Ferreira, 67 Pall Mall
Michael Fiducia, Drake's Restaurant
Arnaud Fiol, The Sign of the Don
Tom Forrest, educator, presenter, writer & advisor
James Fryer, Portland
Francesco Gabriele, The Dining Room at Chewton Glen Hotel & Spa
Gabriele Galuppo, Theo Randall at the InterContinental
Vittorio Gentile, Theo Randall at the InterContinental
Gaetano Giangaspero, Orrery
John Giffrin, China Tang at The Dorchester
Luciana Girotto-Beckett, Tentazioni, Terra Vergine, Vini Italiani
Zigmars Grinbergs, Vinoteca
Sarah Guignard, The French Table; The French Tarte
Mark Gurney, Cafe Murano
Mikael Hannequin, Searcys at M by Montcalm
Sam Heathcote, The Clove Club
Enikő Heidenwolf, 67 Pall Mall
Bartosz Hilla, Drake's Restaurant
James Hocking, The Vineyard Group
Ian Howard, The White Hart inn at Lydgate
Natasha Hughes MW, journalist & consultant; natashahughes.com
Andrés Ituarte, Avenue Restaurant
Roger Jones, The Harrow at Little Bedwyn; Park House
Sue Jones, The Harrow at Little Bedwyn; Park House
Robert Jones, Aramark at JP Morgan
Guillaume Kaczmar, L'Ortolan
Jonathan Kleeman, Social Eating House
Stefan Kobald, Social Wine & Tapas
Jade Koch, consultant
Anne Krebiehl MW, journalist & consultant
Tomasz Kuszneruk, Plateau Restaurant
L-M
Martin Lam, consultant, martinlam.co.uk
Gregg Lambert, Galvin La Chapelle
Scott Levy, Smith & Wollensky London
Damon Little, Restaurant Nathan Outlaw
Giuseppe Longobardi, The Cross at Kenilworth; Simpsons
Matthieu Longuère MS, Le Cordon Bleu
Claire Love, Wine consultant
James MacDuffie, Ubiquitous Chip
Jez Manterfield, The White Horse on Parson's Green
Marco Marcuzzo, Skylon
Olivier Marie, Coq d'Argent
Stefano Marro, Etrusca Restaurants
Tanguy Martin, La Trompette
Andre Luis Martins, The Cavalry and Guards Club
Robert Mason, Cheese at Leadenhall
Kelvin McCabe, Yauatcha City
Peter McDaid, Spring
Gustavo Medina, Tate Britain
Bart Michalewicz, Park Chinois
Georgi Mihov, Bohemia Bar and Restaurant
Rustem Mingaleev, Bovey Castle
Michael Moore, Moore Show Cuisine
Owen Morgan, Bar 44
Deborah-Lynn Morris, Aramark at JP Morgan
Diego Muntoni, Oxo Tower Restaurant
Daniel Murray, Berners Tavern
N-R
Mahesh Nair, Charlotte Street Hotel
Ned Neville-Rolfe, Vinoteca King's Cross
Lukas Nikanorovas, Plateau Restaurant
Angelika Oparczyk, Gordon Ramsay Group
Elly Owen, Fifteen Cornwall
Marcin Oziebly, The Harrow at Little Bedwyn
Maurizio Palomba, Sushisamba
Charles Pashby-Taylor, Dabbous
Vincent Pastorello, Alain Ducasse at The Dorchester
Alexandru Pastrav, Fenchurch Sky Garden
Laure Patry, Social Wine & Tapas
Lionel Periner, The Lucky Onion
Nelio Pinto, Candlesticks Hotel & Restaurant
Stefano Pirondi, Bread Street Kitchen
Mauro Pirovano, New Street Grill
Piero Pruneri, Aramark at JP Morgan
Devon Pryor, Blandford Comptoir
Dominique Raclin, consultant sommelier
Angela Reddin, consultant
Laura Rhys MS, Gusbourne Estate
Laurent Richet MS, Restaurant Sat Bains
Sarah Riddle, Sketch
Zuzanna Rogowska, M Restaurants
Diana Rollan, Hakkasan London
Nausicaa Rotoloni, Roka Mayfair
Xavier Rousset MS, Blandford Comptoir
Meg Ryan, Fox Fine Wines & Spirits
S-Z
Emilie Sagot, The Sign of the Don
Julien Sahut, Sexy Fish
Sumita Sarma, consultant & writer
Annette Scarfe MW, consultant
Mattia Scarpazza, Petersham Nurseries Café
Alex Sergeant, Hurley House
Chantal Serrano, The Cinnamon Club
Sunaina Sethi, JKS Restaurants
Erik Simonics, The Savoy
Hugo Stevenson, Hilton London Metropole
Piotr Tomaszewski, JKS Restaurants
Adriana Valentini, Massimo Restaurant & Bar; Corinthia Hotel London
Charles Van Wyk, FJB Collection
Michaela Večeřová, Galvin La Chapelle
Ivan Vegas, Fox Fine Wines & Spirits
Ed Verrill, Vinoteca King's Cross
Lukasz Walkowiak, Oxo Tower Restaurant
Sarah Williams, Ham Yard Hotel
Chris Wood, Chelsea Vintners
Simon Woods, presenter, consultant & writer, simonwoods.com
Charlie Young, Vinoteca
the judge's place of work is given as where they were working during the competition