We use cookies to operate this website and to improve its usability. Full details of what cookies are, why we use them and how you can manage them can be found by reading our Privacy & Cookies pages. Please note that by using this site you are consenting to the use of cookies.

Accept
Reject

2015 Sommelier Wine Awards judges

A-C
Lorenzo Abussi
, Orrery
Neil Alexander, L'Enclume
Maxwell Allwood, Alimentum
Xabier Alvarez, Trangallán
Hamish Anderson, The Tate Group
Sara Bachiorri, Chez Bruce
Peter Bagatti, Bagattis
Richard Bampfield MW, wine consultant & educator
Gergely Barsi Szabó
, Bread Street Kitchen
Joris Beijn, Marcus
George Bergier, The Victorian Chop House Company
Mike Best, Wine & Spirit Education Trust
Julian Bicknell, Hawksmoor Air Street
Frédéric Jean-Yves Billet, Luton Hoo Hotel Golf & Spa
Marek Boniszewski, Abode Exeter Royal Clarence Hotel
Eike Bosche, Consultant sommelier
Caroline Brangé, 28°-50° Mayfair
Richard Brooks, Caroline Catering
Mya Brown, Vinoteca Marylebone
Neil Bruce, Studio Alto
Luigi Buonanno, Bianco43
Sam Caporn MW, consultant, www.themistressofwine.com
Angelo Casali, Duck & Rice
Simon Cassina, Winexponent
Benjamin Chan, Hakkasan Mayfair
Sandia Chang, Bubbledogs, Kitchen Table
Laurent Chaniac, Cinnamon Club
Ram Chhetri, Bread Street Kitchen
Garry Clark, The Victorian Chop House Company
Rebecca Coates, Hakkasan London
Giancarlo Cuccuru, The Gilbert Scott

D-K
Yves Desmaris MS, Lutyens
Andrea Domenicucci, Whatley Manor
Winnie Eckardt, The French Table
Donald Edwards, consultant
Simone Fadda, Roka
Andrea Fasan, La Petite Maison
Carlos Ferreira, New Street Wine Shop
Gareth Ferreira, Launceston Place
Francesco Gabriele, Vetiver at Chewton Glen Hotel & Spa
Vittorio Gentile, Theo Randall at The InterContinental Hotel
Mirco Giannoccaro, Luton Hoo Hotel Golf & Spa
Gus Gluck, Vinoteca King's Cross
Louise Gordon, Lime Wood Hotel
Mark Graham, Butlers Wharf Chop House
Sarah Guignard, The French Table
Jeremie Guiraud, Lords of the Manor
Riccardo Guzzardo, The Gilbert Scott
Michael Harrison, consultant, michaelharrisonwines.com
Kate Hawkings, Bell's Diner
Enikő Heidenwolf, Bread Street Kitchen
James Hocking, The Vineyard Group
Natasha Hughes MW, Journalist & consultant, NatashaHughes.com
Alejandro Icart
, Fera at Claridge's
Roger Jones, The Harrow at Little Bedwyn; Park House
Guillaume Kaczmar, L’Ortolan
Jonathan Kleeman, The Ritz Hotel
Anne Krebielh MW, journalist & consultant

L-R
Charlotte Lamouroux, Le Pont de la Tour
Xavier Le Bellego, Forbury's Restaurant
Giuseppe Longobardi, The Cross at Kenilworth; Simpsons
Matthieu Longuere MS, Le Cordon Bleu
Claire Love, Loves Restaurant
Sandro Lyhs, Oxo Tower Bar
Guillaume Mahaut, The Jugged Hare
Matteo Malquori, Hakkasan Hanway Place
Alessandro Marchesan, Zuma, Roka, Oblix
Robert Mason, Cheese at Leadenhall
Gustavo Medina, Rex Whistler Restaurant
Oscar Miller, Vinoteca King's Cross
Michael Moore, Room 24
Deborah-Lynn Morris, consultant sommelier
Diego Muntoni, Oxo Tower Restaurant
Charles Pashby-Taylor, Dabbous; Barnyard
Vincent Pastorello, Alain Ducasse at The Dorchester
Paolo Pivato, Luton Hoo Hotel Golf & Spa
Joao Ribeiro, Buddha Bar London
Christophe Richelet, consultant sommelier
Laurent Richet MS, Restaurant Sat Bains
Sarah Riddle, Sketch
Maria Rodriguez, consultant sommelier
Athila Roos, The Arts Club
Xavier Rousset MS, Texture, 28°-50°

S-Z
Julien Sahut, Wine Culture
Ronan Sayburn MS, RS Wine Academy
Seamus Sharkey
, Restaurant Story
William Sheard, Donostia Restaurants
Stuart Skea, Champany Inn & Wine Cellars
Debbie Smith, 21212
Courtney Stebbings, consultant Sommelier
Nigel Sutcliffe, Truffle Hunting
Caroline Symington, consultant
Tamas Tengelics, The Grain Store
Amelia Thornhill, The Plough Inn
Mark Thornhill, The King's Head, Hursley
Robert Tozser, The Rib Room
Laszlo Vagasi, Kensington Wine Rooms
Charles Van Wyk, FJB Hotels
Morgan VanderKamer, Stanley's Dublin
Lukasz Walkowiak, Oxo Tower Restaurant
Chris Wood, Chelsea Vintners