We use cookies to operate this website and to improve its usability. Full details of what cookies are, why we use them and how you can manage them can be found by reading our Privacy & Cookies pages. Please note that by using this site you are consenting to the use of cookies.

Accept
Reject

2016 Sommelier Wine Awards judges

Each year, we are delighted to be able to call on some of the finest on-trade talent in the UK to judge at the Sommelier Wine Awards.

To be a SWA judge, you need to be an experienced taster and to work in the on-trade, whether on the restaurant floor, in a buying role, as a consultant, or in developing wine lists.

If you would like to be considered as a judge for the next SWA competition, please email our competition manager Micaela Martins Ferreira with details of your experience, and she will be in touch.

Below is a full list of our 2016 judges. See here for our Team Leaders, and here for a selection of our senior judges.

As always, our thanks go out to all our judges who give so generously of their time to make the Sommelier Wine Awards the unique, on-trade focused competition that it is.

If you would like to be considered as a SWA judge, please register your interest here. Thank you!

Gold List Coordinator

Christine Parkinson, Hakkasan Group

Assistant Gold List Coordinator

Christopher Cooper, Drinkonomics

A-C

Joaquin Alba, Aramark at JP Morgan

Xabier Álvarez-Valdés, Trangallán

Victor Amaro, Hotel du Vin Tunbridge Wells

Joaquin Alba, Aramark at JP Morgan

Xabier Álvarez-Valdés, Trangallán

Victor Amaro, Hotel du Vin Tunbridge Wells

Hamish Anderson, The Tate Group

Rossano Antonelli, Hawksmoor Air Street

Rudina Arapi, Galvin at Windows

Sara Bachiorri, Chez Bruce

Dario Barbato, Individual Restaurants

Fiona Bastia, Park Chinois

Michael Best, WSET

Julian Bicknell, Hawksmoor Air Street

Frédéric Jean-Yves Billet, Luton Hoo Hotel Golf & Spa

Emily Bonsor, consultant sommelier

Alan Brady, Hotel du Vin at One Devonshire Gardens

Tobias Brauweiler MS, Hakkasan Group

Andrea Briccarello, Galvin Restaurants

Richard Brooks, Caroline Catering

Mya Brown, The Ledbury

Luca Campi, Plateau Restaurant

Ignacio Campos, Hawksmoor Covent Garden

Sam Caporn MW, consultant; themistressofwine.com

Sandia Chang, Bubbledogs

Laurent Chaniac, The Cinnamon Club

Rebecca Coates, Hakkasan London

Matthew Cocks, WineEd

Timothy Connor, Bread Street Kitchen

Aurélien Constant, Galvin La Chapelle

Alex Cooper, Haymarket Hotel

Harry Crowther, M Restaurants

Giancarlo Cuccuru, Brackenbury Wine Rooms

Tamas Czinki, Northcote

D-K

Morgan Daniel, Sky Garden

Alessandro  De Angelis, Le Pont de la Tour

Christopher Delalonde MS, Medlar Restaurant

Andrea Domenicucci, Whatley Manor

Mark Dorber, The Anchor at Walberswick

Giacomo Dragoni, Galvin La Chapelle

Lois Dufouleur, 28°-50° Maddox Street

Sarah Jane Evans MW, journalist & writer

Carlos Ferreira, The Sign of the Don

Gareth Ferreira, 67 Pall Mall

Michael Fiducia, Drake's Restaurant

Arnaud Fiol, The Sign of the Don

Tom Forrest, educator, presenter, writer & advisor

James Fryer, Portland

Francesco Gabriele, The Dining Room at Chewton Glen Hotel & Spa

Gabriele Galuppo, Theo Randall at the InterContinental

Vittorio Gentile, Theo Randall at the InterContinental

Gaetano Giangaspero, Orrery

John Giffrin, China Tang at The Dorchester

Luciana Girotto-Beckett, Tentazioni, Terra Vergine, Vini Italiani

Zigmars Grinbergs, Vinoteca

Sarah Guignard, The French Table; The French Tarte

Mark Gurney, Cafe Murano

Mikael Hannequin, Searcys at M by Montcalm

Sam Heathcote, The Clove Club

Enikő Heidenwolf, 67 Pall Mall

Bartosz Hilla, Drake's Restaurant

James Hocking, The Vineyard Group

Ian Howard, The White Hart inn at Lydgate

Natasha Hughes MW, journalist & consultant; natashahughes.com

Andrés Ituarte, Avenue Restaurant

Roger Jones, The Harrow at Little Bedwyn; Park House

Sue Jones, The Harrow at Little Bedwyn; Park House

Robert Jones, Aramark at JP Morgan

Guillaume Kaczmar, L'Ortolan

Jonathan Kleeman, Social Eating House

Stefan Kobald, Social Wine & Tapas

Jade Koch, consultant

Anne Krebiehl MW, journalist & consultant

Tomasz Kuszneruk, Plateau Restaurant

L-M

Martin Lam, consultant, martinlam.co.uk

Gregg Lambert, Galvin La Chapelle

Scott Levy, Smith & Wollensky London

Damon Little, Restaurant Nathan Outlaw

Giuseppe Longobardi, The Cross at Kenilworth; Simpsons

Matthieu Longuère MS, Le Cordon Bleu

Claire Love, Wine consultant

James MacDuffie, Ubiquitous Chip

Jez Manterfield, The White Horse on Parson's Green

Marco Marcuzzo, Skylon

Olivier Marie, Coq d'Argent

Stefano Marro, Etrusca Restaurants

Tanguy Martin, La Trompette

Andre Luis Martins, The Cavalry and Guards Club

Robert Mason, Cheese at Leadenhall

Kelvin McCabe, Yauatcha City

Peter McDaid, Spring

Gustavo Medina, Tate Britain

Bart Michalewicz, Park Chinois

Georgi Mihov, Bohemia Bar and Restaurant

Rustem Mingaleev, Bovey Castle

Michael Moore, Moore Show Cuisine

Owen Morgan, Bar 44

Deborah-Lynn Morris, Aramark at JP Morgan

Diego Muntoni, Oxo Tower Restaurant

Daniel Murray, Berners Tavern

N-R

Mahesh Nair, Charlotte Street Hotel

Ned Neville-Rolfe, Vinoteca King's Cross

Lukas Nikanorovas, Plateau Restaurant

Angelika Oparczyk, Gordon Ramsay Group

Elly Owen, Fifteen Cornwall

Marcin Oziebly, The Harrow at Little Bedwyn

Maurizio Palomba, Sushisamba

Charles Pashby-Taylor, Dabbous

Vincent Pastorello, Alain Ducasse at The Dorchester

Alexandru Pastrav, Fenchurch Sky Garden

Laure Patry, Social Wine & Tapas

Lionel Periner, The Lucky Onion

Nelio Pinto, Candlesticks Hotel & Restaurant

Stefano Pirondi, Bread Street Kitchen

Mauro Pirovano, New Street Grill

Piero Pruneri, Aramark at JP Morgan

Devon Pryor, Blandford Comptoir

Dominique Raclin, consultant sommelier

Angela Reddin, consultant

Laura Rhys MS, Gusbourne Estate

Laurent Richet MS, Restaurant Sat Bains

Sarah Riddle, Sketch

Zuzanna Rogowska, M Restaurants

Diana Rollan, Hakkasan London

Nausicaa Rotoloni, Roka Mayfair

Xavier Rousset MS, Blandford Comptoir

Meg Ryan, Fox Fine Wines & Spirits

S-Z

Emilie Sagot, The Sign of the Don

Julien Sahut, Sexy Fish

Sumita Sarma, consultant & writer

Annette Scarfe MW, consultant

Mattia Scarpazza, Petersham Nurseries Café

Alex Sergeant, Hurley House

Chantal Serrano, The Cinnamon Club

Sunaina Sethi, JKS Restaurants

Erik Simonics, The Savoy

Hugo Stevenson, Hilton London Metropole

Piotr Tomaszewski, JKS Restaurants

Adriana Valentini, Massimo Restaurant & Bar; Corinthia Hotel London

Charles Van Wyk, FJB Collection

Michaela Večeřová, Galvin La Chapelle

Ivan Vegas, Fox Fine Wines & Spirits

Ed Verrill, Vinoteca King's Cross

Lukasz Walkowiak, Oxo Tower Restaurant

Sarah Williams, Ham Yard Hotel

Chris Wood, Chelsea Vintners

Simon Woods, presenter, consultant & writer, simonwoods.com

Charlie Young, Vinoteca

the judge's place of work is given as where they were working during the competition